Accident Summary Nr: 14553754 - Employee killed in fall from tilted scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113892491 | 05/07/1996 | 1793 | 0 | National Glass & Glazing Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a two-point suspension scaffold when the left winch lost its grip on the wire rope and the left side of the platform dropped. The right side winch maintained its grip. The coworker, who was on the right side of the platform, was wearing a body harness hooked by a lanyard to a lifeline that restrained him from falling. Employee #1 was on the left side of the platform and was wearing the same equipment, but he apparently did not have the lanyard hooked to his lifeline. He fell eleven floors and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113892491 | Fatality | Other | Glaziers |