Accident Summary Nr: 14553747 - Three employees injured in explosion of flammable vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109532317 | 08/07/1996 | 2891 | 0 | King Adhesives Corp |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m., Employees #1 and #2 began filling mixing tanks with flammables for mixing epoxy. Employee #3 was using an electric towmotor to bring in powdered materials. Between 6:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m., flammable vapors increased, resulting in an explosion. Based on subsequent interviews, it is believed that the electric towmotor set off the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109532317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 109532317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 3 | 109532317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians |