Accident Summary Nr: 14553713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 14553713 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30001966806/29/199817110Advantage Backhoe Service Inc

Abstract: The owner of a plumbing company was installing a sewer line tap from a residence. He was electrocuted. Because the employee was the owner and operator of the company, OSHA conducted no formal investigation.

Keywords: SEWER, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300019668 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire