Accident Summary Nr: 14553713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300019668 | 06/29/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Advantage Backhoe Service Inc |
Abstract: The owner of a plumbing company was installing a sewer line tap from a residence. He was electrocuted. Because the employee was the owner and operator of the company, OSHA conducted no formal investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300019668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |