Accident Summary Nr: 14553705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106537178 | 09/27/1996 | 1761 | 0 | B & L Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were guiding a mobile scaffold as it was being moved into position by a bobcat. The scaffold had platform stages that were as high as 7.6 meters above the ground. As it was being moved, the scaffold contacted an overhead power line. One of the two employees guiding it was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106537178 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106537178 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |