Accident Summary Nr: 145537.015 - Employee is killed after falling to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590497.015 | 04/15/2022 | 488190 | 104321 - Maynard And Sara Stensrud Dba Stensrud Aviation |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 14, 2022, an employee working alone was trying to get the overhead door open to the plane storage building for a customer. The employee went up into the attic to get access to the springs on the door, and he fell through the ceiling 20 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590497.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |