Accident Summary Nr: 14553697 - Employee killed, two injured by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113886386 | 10/06/1995 | 1743 | 0 | Marvin Peebles Masonry |
| 113886394 | 10/06/1995 | 1542 | 0 | M. Steele Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 and three coworkers, who worked for a masonry contractor, were on scaffolds erected at the lower portion of a church that was under construction. They were constructing a brick and cinderblock wall atop a steel beam that began approximately 17 ft above the church floor and ascended 24 ft, topping out about 41 ft above the floor. The upper portion of the wall, which was 'green' (9 days old) fell outward to the east and onto the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were injured. At the time of the accident, the upper portion of the wall was braced on the west side with a combination of 2 by 6s, 2 by 8s, and 2 by 10s connected to both the wall and the balcony area, but was not braced on the east. Representatives of both the masonry contractor and the general contractor stated that the placement and spacing of the bracing for the wall was the general contractor's responsibility. Wind gusts in the area were reported to be up to 29 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113886386 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113886386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 113886386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 113886394 | Occupation Not Listed |