Accident Summary Nr: 14553614 - Three employees injured in fall when truck crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14553614 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10653693103/02/199617990National Steel Erectors Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employees #1 through #3, all ironworkers, were erecting a structural steel cellular telephone tower. They used their lanyards and belts to secure themselves to a pre-assembled tower section. The hydraulic crane (boom truck) operator lifted the men and the section to approximately the 80 ft level on the tower while the foreman was on the ground holding the tag line. Reportedly, a gust of wind caused the tower section to spin around in front of the crane boom, and the load and boom swung out over and beyond the outriggers. Eventually, the crane lost stability and overturned. The truck came to rest on its side, 90 degrees from its initial lifting heading, and the boom landed 180 degrees from its initial heading. Employees #1 through #3 rode the load to the ground; all three sustained numerous fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106536931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106536931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 106536931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported