Accident Summary Nr: 14553614 - Three employees injured in fall when truck crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106536931 | 03/02/1996 | 1799 | 0 | National Steel Erectors Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employees #1 through #3, all ironworkers, were erecting a structural steel cellular telephone tower. They used their lanyards and belts to secure themselves to a pre-assembled tower section. The hydraulic crane (boom truck) operator lifted the men and the section to approximately the 80 ft level on the tower while the foreman was on the ground holding the tag line. Reportedly, a gust of wind caused the tower section to spin around in front of the crane boom, and the load and boom swung out over and beyond the outriggers. Eventually, the crane lost stability and overturned. The truck came to rest on its side, 90 degrees from its initial lifting heading, and the boom landed 180 degrees from its initial heading. Employees #1 through #3 rode the load to the ground; all three sustained numerous fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106536931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106536931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106536931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |