Accident Summary Nr: 14553606 - Employees exposed to gas from microcide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113892327 | 02/22/1996 | 3711 | 0 | Daimler Chrysler Corporation - North |
Abstract: After microcide was added to a water treatment system used to control humidity in a truck's paint booth, Employees #1, #2 and #3 and 23 coworkers complained of lung irritation. After an exam, they were sent to various area hospitals for evaluation. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were admitted for further observation. It is possible that the microcide had been improperly mixed with water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |