Accident Summary Nr: 145536.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588480.015 | 04/05/2022 | 813990 | Coronado Cays Homeowners Association |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was working on the higher tier of a two-level flat roof at a residential jobsite and was stepping onto the extension ladder to access the lower flat roof. The employee and a coworker were painting the stucco on a chimney and were using extensions ladders for access. The ladder slipped out from underneath him, and he tried to hang onto the edge of the higher flat roof before falling onto the ladder, landing on his back and hitting his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the lumbar vertebra. Factors that caused the injury include the ladder not being placed as to prevent slipping, or tied, blocked, held, or otherwise secured to prevent slipping. As a result of the investigation the employer was cited under T8 CCR §3276(e)(9) for not having the extension ladder placed in a matter that prevented it from slipping. The employer was a Homeowner Association where employees were engaged in general maintenance. The property is a temporary jobsite, a two-story condo in a coastal community with two sections of the roof being flat with a parapet wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588480.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |