Accident Summary Nr: 14553598 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109581801 | 02/23/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Sutton'S Refuse Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his regular garbage pickup route. The company's 1995 International 4700 series cab with a 1991 load master edge trash bin was backing down a cul-de-sac street to collect garbage. The truck driver was operating the truck from the alternate driver's steering column on the right side of the cab. The truck driver last saw Employee #1 in his right side mirrors. As the truck backed down the street, Employee #1 crossed over to the left side of the truck and out of the driver's sight. The driver did not realize he had run over Employee #1 until he passed over his body. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109581801 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |