Accident Summary Nr: 14553580 - One employee killed, one injured in fall when hoist snagged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109581785 | 12/07/1995 | 1799 | 0 | St. Louis Tower Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a microwave antenna dish on a communication tower. It was 3:50 p.m. and Employees #1 and #2 were tired so they asked the foreman to winch them to the tower work spot, which was 218 ft above ground. The DP winch, serial #04055994L, was used to lift the two employees although it was not approved for personnel lifts. The hoisting wire rope snagged either on the tower structure or on existing tower dish bracing and Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 75 to 100 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries. Employee #2 suffered multiple fractures to his legs and severe bruises on his chest and hips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109581785 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109581785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |