Accident Summary Nr: 14553564 - Employee killed in fall from elevated load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113892681 | 01/11/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Mallinckrodt Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a load of scrap metal that had been elevated approximately 8 to 10 ft above the ground by a forklift operator. He was discarding the smaller pieces of scrap into a dumpster. After completing one side of the scrap load, he started to move to the other side, which unbalanced the load, causing Employee #1 and the load to fall. Employee #1 sustained puncture wounds in two areas and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113892681 | Fatality | Puncture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |