Accident Summary Nr: 14553549 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116107574 | 12/12/1995 | 1442 | 0 | Kimaterials |
Abstract: Employee #1, a dredge operator, was helping coworkers repair the bed of a 1979 Ford dump truck, series T800. When the work was complete, the 4 in. by 4 in. blocks holding the bed were removed and the supporting hoist was unhooked. Supposedly, all the workers had walked away. Employee #1 went back and was reaching under the falling bed when he was crushed and killed. He had been employed by the company since May 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116107574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |