Accident Summary Nr: 14553515 - Employee electrocuted while installing electrical outlets

Accident Summary Nr: 14553515 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10958776607/20/20061731238210Volz Electric Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2006, Employee #1 had just finished installing new electrical outlets for an aboveground pool. He ran Romex fixed wiring through the attic of a garage to a hole he had cut in the garage's ceiling. The wire was not connected to the outlets in the back yard by the pool. In the garage, the 200-amp outlet box was opened and energized. Connectors for the circuit breakers had been introduced for the wiring to come from the ceiling of the garage. The Romex wiring had been fished out of the ceiling hole and was dangling by the opened outlet box but had not been connected to the circuit breaker when the homeowner heard a loud expletive from Employee #1. The homeowner came out of the kitchen and found Employee #1 on the floor of the garage with froth coming out of his mouth. The homeowner called Emergency Services and administered CPR until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to the nearest hospital, where he was later pronounced dead of apparent electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109587766 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source