Accident Summary Nr: 14553515 - Employee electrocuted while installing electrical outlets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109587766 | 07/20/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Volz Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2006, Employee #1 had just finished installing new electrical outlets for an aboveground pool. He ran Romex fixed wiring through the attic of a garage to a hole he had cut in the garage's ceiling. The wire was not connected to the outlets in the back yard by the pool. In the garage, the 200-amp outlet box was opened and energized. Connectors for the circuit breakers had been introduced for the wiring to come from the ceiling of the garage. The Romex wiring had been fished out of the ceiling hole and was dangling by the opened outlet box but had not been connected to the circuit breaker when the homeowner heard a loud expletive from Employee #1. The homeowner came out of the kitchen and found Employee #1 on the floor of the garage with froth coming out of his mouth. The homeowner called Emergency Services and administered CPR until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was taken to the nearest hospital, where he was later pronounced dead of apparent electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109587766 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |