Accident Summary Nr: 14553499 - One employee killed, one injured in lab explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14553499 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11611219409/18/199529920J.D. Streett & Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 15, 1995, Employee #1 was installing a new atomic absorption unit. He was not satisfied with the operational flame of the unit and was adjusting the gas flow of acetylene with nitrous oxide when an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2, who was performing a lab procedure adjacent to Employee #1, was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, ACETYLENE, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, NITROUS OXIDE, SET UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116112194 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 116112194 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported