Accident Summary Nr: 14553473 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109581710 | 10/24/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Taco Bell |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 1995, an assistant store manager had let Employee #1 out through a security protected back door so that the employee could clean the store exterior and drive-through area before the store opened. At approximately 9:45 a.m., the shift manager arrived at the store and entered, yelling for the assistant store manager to come outside. Seconds later the assistant store manger came back into the restaurant yelling, "Call 911." The shift manager had seen that the 6 foot high east concrete wall around the trash bin had fallen onto Employee #1, pinning his head and upper torso against the back wall of the restaurant. The employee sustained a fatal neck injury and was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109581710 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |