Accident Summary Nr: 14553382 - Employee killed when caught in mixer blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109581330 | 07/07/1995 | 3084 | 0 | Cantex, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 p.m. on July 6, 1995, Employee #1 was operating the Littleford blender unit #1 (serial #2597). Employee #1 had notified the senior operator about a problem with a thermal coupler on the compounder. While the senior operator was retrieving a new part, Employee #1 decided to check the thermal coupler on the cooler bowl for clogging on the blender. When the senior operator returned to the blender #1 control platform, he did not know where Employee #1 was. When the senior operator descended the blender control platform, he noticed Employee #1's legs sticking out of the cooler bowl hatch door. The hatch doors used to access the thermal couplers measured 18 in. high by 18 in. wide. Employee #1 had been checking the thermal coupler located in the bottom of the cooler bowl when the blender changed cycles, causing the mixer blades to engage. Employee #1 was caught by them and suffered fatal injuries to his upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109581330 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |