Accident Summary Nr: 14553374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14553374 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11388629506/12/199516230Union Electric Company

Abstract: A three-person power line crew was restoring electric power to a residence after a rainstorm. The crew arrived at the residence, which was in a heavily wooded, rural area. The employees tried to find a downed conductor visually, using large flashlights. One of the power line workers apparently moved a section of brush or shrub aside with his left hand so that he could pass through the brush. The 7200-volt conductor (a No. 4 AWG, ACSR conductor) had fallen in such a way that it was under tension and hidden beneath the brush. When the employee moved the brush, the conductor was released. It flipped up, contacting the employee on the upper third of the posterior aspect of his left forearm, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, BLIND REACHING, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113886295 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers