Accident Summary Nr: 14553309 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113885164 | 05/19/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Canton Marine Towing Company |
Abstract: An employee was using a Lincoln Electric arc welder (Model No. AC-225-S) inside a barge. The employee, who had been in his current position for 2 months, was repairing a hole in the barge. Floating in the Missouri River, the barge had about 5 inches of water in its bottom, and the employee was standing in the water. He was not using electrical protective equipment. The employee, who was holding the electrode holder in his hand, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113885164 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |