Accident Summary Nr: 145533.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into rotors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578276.015 | 01/28/2022 | 561311 | Aerotek Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was cleaning a positive displacement pump when his finger was pulled in to the rotors. The employee suffered a right index finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578276.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |