Accident Summary Nr: 14553275 - Employee dies after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109578922 | 05/13/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Wesbar Corporation |
| 109578906 | 05/18/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Bangert Brothers Const. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was sealing rubber sheeting on a 2 ft by 4 ft roof opening before a ventilation system was installed. He fell through the opening 14 ft 6 in. to the floor and was killed. No type of fall protection had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109578922 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109578906 | Occupation Not Listed |