Accident Summary Nr: 14553226 - Diver drowns when entangled in line

Accident Summary Nr: 14553226 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10958023311/10/199316230Geeding Construction
10958022511/10/199313810Horizontal Drilling International
10958024111/09/199316290Magruder Construction Co., Inc.
10958019111/09/199373890Diving Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 1993, Employee #1, a diver, was part of a 3-man dive team, which also included the person in charge and the tender (who guides the diver). They were performing a surface-supplied air diving operation to a depth of 10 ft in a 40 ft deep river. They were to retrieve a bridle that had been used for moving a dredge pipe across the river. Employee #1 was moved downstream by the current and was provided an extra 30 ft of line. The temperature was 59 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind was 10 to15 knots. At approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 tried to get out of the water but was prevented by the entangled line. Employee #1 did not carry a dive knife and there was no means for exiting the water or for others to assist him. On instructions from the person in charge, Employee #1 dropped his weight belts. He put his right hand and leg on the side of the boat but could not be pulled into the boat because the dredge pipe on which the line was entangled moved at each attempt. The tender cut the line, pried loose the umbilical, and pulled the employee into the boat with help from the crew of another boat. CPR was performed on the unresponsive diver. He was taken ashore and flown to a hospital. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CPR, RIVER, ENTANGLED, AIR LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109580233 Occupation Not Listed
2 109580225 Occupation Not Listed
3 109580241 Occupation Not Listed
4 109580191 Fatality Other Occupational therapists