Accident Summary Nr: 145532.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck crashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590010.015 | 04/14/2022 | 237310 | Roodhouse Township Highway Department |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2022, Employee #1 was operating (driving) a tandem dump truck loaded with rock. Employee #1 drove the dump truck off the roadway at a high rate of speed into the storm water ditch along the roadway. The dump truck hit the embankment on the far side of the storm water ditch and then flipped onto the operator's cab. Employee #1 was fatally injured (crushed) by the truck cab collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590010.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |