Accident Summary Nr: 145532.015 - Employee is killed when dump truck crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 145532.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 03/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590010.01504/14/2022237310Roodhouse Township Highway Department

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2022, Employee #1 was operating (driving) a tandem dump truck loaded with rock. Employee #1 drove the dump truck off the roadway at a high rate of speed into the storm water ditch along the roadway. The dump truck hit the embankment on the far side of the storm water ditch and then flipped onto the operator's cab. Employee #1 was fatally injured (crushed) by the truck cab collapse.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Ditch, Driver, Dump Truck, Embankment, Overturn, Road, Speeding, Storm, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590010.015 20 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker