Accident Summary Nr: 14553176 - Employee killed when caught between trailer and forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14553176 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10890243810/13/199237110Ford Motor Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a yard supervisor, was helping to tow a tractor trailer with an industrial forklift truck. The forklift truck, which was connected to the tractor trailer by a chain, could not pull the trailer free. Employee #1 went between the tractor trailer and the forklift truck to remove the chain. The trailer lurched back, crushing Employee #1 against the forklift truck. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108902438 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators