Accident Summary Nr: 14553150 - Employee killed when crushed by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14553150 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10879756411/15/199349530National Waste Disposal Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a thrower working with a residential garbage truck. He was standing in the street beside the truck as it was backing up to turn around. When Employee #1 attempted to jump onto a step to the passenger side door he slipped and fell under the truck. The truck continued to back up and Employee #1 was crushed by the right front wheel.

Keywords: WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108797564 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction