Accident Summary Nr: 14553143 - Employee dies in fall from second-story beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106166788 | 11/22/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Universal Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was measuring a steel beam on the second level of a 2-story tiered building for the layout of bar joists. He lost his balance and fell 26 feet. He hit a beam on the first level before he hit the ground. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106166788 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |