Accident Summary Nr: 14553135 - Employee killed when struck by out-of-control automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108797887 | 10/13/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Mattiola Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a concrete cutting saw with all the proper safety equipment when he was struck and killed by an out-of-control car. The work area had the proper signs, cones, etc., to control traffic. The car that struck Employee #1 had been sent out of control by a traffic accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108797887 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |