Accident Summary Nr: 14553119 - Elderly security guard found dead in his chair at work

Accident Summary Nr: 14553119 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10890538104/20/199373810Pinkerton Security Services

Abstract: Employee #1, age 79, a security guard for Pinkerton, was working at AT&T Bell Labs in Murray Hill, NJ. His post was on the lower level of building #4. According to company policy, security guards are required to check in every 1/2 hour with the central office. When Employee #1 failed to check in and outside contractors began to complain that building #4 was locked, another security guard was sent to see why Employee #1 wasn't answering his extension. The guard found Employee #1 slumped over in a chair. No pulse was felt and emergency medical services were summoned. Employee #1 had died.

Keywords: ELDERLY, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108905381 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.