Accident Summary Nr: 14553093 - STRUCK BY UNGUARDED ROTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108902065 | 05/06/1992 | 4931 | 0 | Public Service Electric & Gas |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING NEAR AN UNGUARDED MOTOR. THE ROTOR WAS IN MOTION AFTER THE MOTOR WAS DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE LOOKED INTO THE AREA WHERE THE GUARD WAS MISSING AND WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY THE MOVING ROTOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108902065 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |