Accident Summary Nr: 14553077 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14553077 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10617551608/14/199216110Bishop-Sanzari-Vinen/A Joint Venture

Abstract: A SUMP PUMP WAS BEING LOWERED INTO AN EXCAVATION BY A CRANE. AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS POSITIONING THE SUMP PUMP WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE WAS ONLY 6 FEET FROM THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106175516 Fatality Electric Shock Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators