Accident Summary Nr: 14552970 - Employee's hand caught in metal conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14552970 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11404827507/22/199120240Haagen-Dazs Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cloth towel to wipe ice cream from a metal conveyor belt (table) when the cloth was pulled into the machine and his hand was pulled into the conveyor's moving parts.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114048275 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported