Accident Summary Nr: 14552954 - Forklift driver dies after striking building support
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102912367 | 07/02/1991 | 3411 | 0 | American National Can Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary forklift driver, was driving an empty Yale #2 forklift, serial #GL83COSAT096, in a warehouse when he apparently struck a roof support column. He died of internal hemorrhagic shock. There were no witnesses; therefore, the exact cause/nature of the accident cannot be determined. The accident could have been prevented by the use of seat belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102912367 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |