Accident Summary Nr: 14552954 - Forklift driver dies after striking building support

Accident Summary Nr: 14552954 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10291236707/02/199134110American National Can Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary forklift driver, was driving an empty Yale #2 forklift, serial #GL83COSAT096, in a warehouse when he apparently struck a roof support column. He died of internal hemorrhagic shock. There were no witnesses; therefore, the exact cause/nature of the accident cannot be determined. The accident could have been prevented by the use of seat belts.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLUMN, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102912367 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported