Accident Summary Nr: 14552947 - Employee killed when strikes head in fall from tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114040223 | 12/27/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Spear Packing Corp. |
Abstract: On September 9, 1991, Employee #1 was standing on top of a tank approximately 12 ft above the floor trying to elevate a standpipe that was located in the center of the tank. The lid collapsed and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, hitting his head on another tank in back of him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114040223 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |