Accident Summary Nr: 14552939 - Flagman killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114040413 | 01/03/1992 | 1531 | 0 | The Cedars Development Corp. Of N.J. |
| 114040405 | 01/03/1992 | 1794 | 0 | T & R Esposito Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1, a flagman, was assigned to flag traffic around a road widening operation in which one of the two travel lanes was closed. He had positioned himself adjacent to a front end loader in the approximate center of the highway. when a multi-stop truck, traveling west, struck him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114040413 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114040405 | Occupation Not Listed |