Accident Summary Nr: 14552897 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED DURING FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106169295 | 12/28/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Warren Energy Resource Co. |
Abstract: On December 26, 1989, Employee #1, a crane mechanic, was doing routine maintenance work on top of an overhead crane trolley. Employee #1 slipped, tripped, or fell into some hoist drums containing 5.25-in. openings. The employee's body was crushed when he fell through the drum opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106169295 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |