Accident Summary Nr: 14552871 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL MAST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114047871 | 07/31/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Merritt J. Mcalinden Corp. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A 29-FOOT-HIGH MOBILE DRILLING MACHINE. ONE OF THEM WAS WALKING BEHIND THE MACHINE, OPERATING IT. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A HOSE THAT WAS CONNECTED BETWEEN THE DRILL AND A COMPRESSOR. THE DRILL MAST CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING BOTH EMPLOYEES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114047871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
2 | 114047871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |