Accident Summary Nr: 14552855 - Employee killed when crushed by mobile crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113931182 | 04/24/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Maher Terminals, Inc. |
| 113931208 | 04/24/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Melburn Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was waiting outside his tractor trailer for a Transtainer rubber tire mobile crane to load a container onto his trailer. As the crane traveled down the line of stored containers to his location, Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the right wheel of the mobile crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113931182 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 113931208 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |