Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14552814 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor Trailer Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14552814 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10021446911/14/198616230Worthy Brothers Pipeline Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on November 12, 1986, Employee #1 was standing on a barricaded section of a road talking with two coworkers. A tractor and a lowboy trailer carrying a backhoe started to back up and ran over Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, construction, crushed, truck, tractor trailer, guide, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100214469 Fatality Other Occupation not reported