Accident Summary Nr: 145528.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575564.015 | 01/27/2022 | 322220 | Endpak Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was working as a feeder/assistant operator for a Pinch Bottomer Machine. The employee was cleaning the left over glue residue in the machine where the paper bag is prepared and sealed by the compressor roller. As the employee was cleaning the surface, her glove got pulled in by the compressor roller crushing and degloving her index and middle fingers. The employee's index and middle fingers on her left hand were surgically amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575564.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |