Accident Summary Nr: 14552798 - Employee killed in fall from bridge pier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107643603 | 10/31/1990 | 1721 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were rigging a sky climber (single point scaffold) while atop a 140 ft bridge pier. Neither man connected his safety belt to a static line with a lanyard. Employee #1 was killed when he slipped and fell 140 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107643603 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |