Accident Summary Nr: 14552780 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106168438 | 11/29/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Reggio Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying bricks for an exterior wall on a two-story residence. Employee #1 was working from a tiered, tubular-welded frame scaffold approximately 19 ft 6 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was also standing on a single plank paralleling the wall. The plank was positioned on cement blocks, approximately 18 in. above the scaffold platform. He was laying the last two bricks at the peak of the wall when the wall collapsed. The falling wall caused Employee #1 to fall from the plank and then from the unguarded scaffold platform. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106168438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |