Accident Summary Nr: 14552723 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN PAPER MACHIME ROLLERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14552723 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10071344504/20/198826210Riegel Custon Products Div.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THREADING DRYER ROLLS ON A PAPER MACHINE. AS HE FED PAPER INTO THE SECOND DRYER ROLL AND THE CARRIER BELT, HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE AREA BETWEEN THE SECOND DRYER ROLL AND THE CARRIER BELT ROLL AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100713445 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported