Accident Summary Nr: 14552723 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN PAPER MACHIME ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100713445 | 04/20/1988 | 2621 | 0 | Riegel Custon Products Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THREADING DRYER ROLLS ON A PAPER MACHINE. AS HE FED PAPER INTO THE SECOND DRYER ROLL AND THE CARRIER BELT, HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE AREA BETWEEN THE SECOND DRYER ROLL AND THE CARRIER BELT ROLL AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100713445 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |