Accident Summary Nr: 14552707 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN CHEMICAL REACTOR BLEW UP

Accident Summary Nr: 14552707 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10050887803/31/198828340Schering Corp.

Abstract: ON MARCH 30, 1988, TWO CHEMICAL OPERATORS RECEIVED CHEMICAL BURNS ON THEIR UPPER TORSOS WHEN A DEFLAGRATION BLAST OCCURRED AS THEY WERE CHARGING A CATALYST INTO A REACTOR THROUGH A 14 INCH CHARGE PORT. THEY WERE BOTH HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, REACTOR, TORSO, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100508878 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
2 100508878 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians