Accident Summary Nr: 14552681 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN WALL AND TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100508944 | 04/07/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Portland Chemical Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED BEHIND A TRAILER THAT WAS BEING HOOKED TO A TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR SHOVED THE TRAILER BACKWARDS AS IT MADE CONTACT, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND A WALL. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD FROM SEVERE INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100508944 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |