Accident Summary Nr: 14552673 - HIGHWAY WORKER KILLED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17677832 | 03/09/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Conti Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS SPOTTER ON A HIGHWAY PROJECT. THE LEFT LANE AND SHOULDER HAD BEEN CLOSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE N.J. TURNPIKE'S REQUIREMENTS. SIGNS AND CONES WERE PLACED IN THE LEFT LANE AND ON THE SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE LEFT SHOULDER OF THE 6-LANE DIVIDED HIGHWAY INSIDE THE WORK AREA. A VEHICLE (TRACTOR TRAILER) WAS APPROACHING IN THE CENTER LANE. THE DRIVER HIT HIS BRAKES, LOST CONTROL AND SKIDDED TO THE LEFT. THE VEHICLE WENT THROUGH THE CONES INTO THE CLOSED LEFT LANE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FT FROM THE START OF THE CLOSED LANE. THE EMPLOYEE LATER DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE VEHICLE'S DRIVER WAS ISSUED A SUMMONS BY THE STATE POLICE FOR RECKLESS DRIVING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17677832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |