Accident Summary Nr: 14552673 - HIGHWAY WORKER KILLED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14552673 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767783203/09/198816110Conti Construction Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS SPOTTER ON A HIGHWAY PROJECT. THE LEFT LANE AND SHOULDER HAD BEEN CLOSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE N.J. TURNPIKE'S REQUIREMENTS. SIGNS AND CONES WERE PLACED IN THE LEFT LANE AND ON THE SHOULDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE LEFT SHOULDER OF THE 6-LANE DIVIDED HIGHWAY INSIDE THE WORK AREA. A VEHICLE (TRACTOR TRAILER) WAS APPROACHING IN THE CENTER LANE. THE DRIVER HIT HIS BRAKES, LOST CONTROL AND SKIDDED TO THE LEFT. THE VEHICLE WENT THROUGH THE CONES INTO THE CLOSED LEFT LANE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FT FROM THE START OF THE CLOSED LANE. THE EMPLOYEE LATER DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE VEHICLE'S DRIVER WAS ISSUED A SUMMONS BY THE STATE POLICE FOR RECKLESS DRIVING.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17677832 Fatality Other Occupation not reported