Accident Summary Nr: 14552665 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14552665 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/24/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767793101/11/198817910Peers Welding Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING TAPE ON STEEL BEAMS (PURLINS) SO THAT ROOF INSULATION PANELS COULD BE INSTALLED. HE WAS SITTING ON THE BEAM, SLIDING BACKWARDS, AS HE PLACED THE TAPE. HE FELL ABOUT 22 FEET FROM THE BEAM TO THE CEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS NOT USING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, NOR WAS ANY OTHER FALL PROTECTION BEING USED.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17677931 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported