Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145526.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Air Lock

Accident: 145526.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575295.01501/27/2022United Staffing Associates, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee, as part of his duties, was to ch eck on the hash dust that was being collected by the bag house. Debris made its way down a hopper and entered a Donaldson Torit FT-12-STD Rotatory Airlock befor e being deposited into a large plastic tote. Inside the airlock was a series of metal fins set up in a circular fashion. Along the perimeter of the fins was a r ubber seal that maintained the vacuum pressure within the equipment. As the fins spin, the debris is deposited from the machinery and into the tote. The fins op erate off a 1.5 horsepower motor and rotate at 1725 RPM. The employee was taking a break when he was notified by coworkers that the hash dust had built up in th e tote to where it was about to overflow. The employee immediately went to the a rea and proceeded to use his hands to level out the pile that had accumulated be low the airlock. As he was leveling the dust, his right hand made contact with t he rotating fins of the airlock. The employee suffered a traumatic right hand in jury with partial degloving and partial amputations of the right middle and thum b fingers with tissue and tendon exposed. The employee was hospitalized for trea tment.

Keywords: air shaft, clearing, contact, degloving, dust, dust collector, finger, partial amputation, rotating parts, rotating shaft, thumb, tote box, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1575295.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators