Accident Summary Nr: 14552582 - Employee killed in fall from top of building

Accident Summary Nr: 14552582 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10062665407/01/198773490All In One Building Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, had connected his harness to the seat of a boatswain's-chair-type device in preparation for washing the windows of a 12-story building. He fell from the top of the building onto a concrete patio and died of internal injuries. Employee #1 went over the roof parapet before connecting the descent device to his harness. He had also connected his safety belt and lanyard to the wrong line, the line for the scaffold, which was too small for the latch.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, BOSUN CHAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100626654 Fatality Other Occupation not reported