Accident Summary Nr: 14552582 - Employee killed in fall from top of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100626654 | 07/01/1987 | 7349 | 0 | All In One Building Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer, had connected his harness to the seat of a boatswain's-chair-type device in preparation for washing the windows of a 12-story building. He fell from the top of the building onto a concrete patio and died of internal injuries. Employee #1 went over the roof parapet before connecting the descent device to his harness. He had also connected his safety belt and lanyard to the wrong line, the line for the scaffold, which was too small for the latch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100626654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |