Accident Summary Nr: 14552574 - Employee drowns when trapped under front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 661074 | 03/22/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Suburban Rendco Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1964 four-wheel, rubber-tired Caterpillar 944 front end loader, serial #43A3628, approximately 200 ft down an incline. As he was guiding the loader over an approximately 15 ft wide dirt berm that lay between two bodies of water, he looked to his left and his right rear wheel went over a 2 ft embankment. The front end loader completely overturned, trapping Employee #1 under approximately 7 ft of water. Employee #1 drowned. The berm was not protected by guardrails and the front end loader was not equipped with roll-over protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 661074 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |