Accident Summary Nr: 14552566 - EMPLOYEE RIDING ON LOADER FELL OFF; RUN OVER AND KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100838333 | 02/09/1987 | 1531 | 0 | Bonnie Burn Associates |
Abstract: AT THE END OF THE WORK DAY, EMPLOYEE #1 HITCHED A RIDE ON THE SIDE STEP OF A FRONT END LOADER. HE AND THE LOADER OPERATOR WERE GOING TO A TRAILER TO "PUNCH OUT". THE LOADER WAS A CASE BMODEL 580 SUPER E FRONT END LOADER/BACKHOE. THEY WERE TRAVELLING DOWN ABOUT A 6% GRADE. ABOUT 60 FEET FROM THE TRAILER, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OFF THE 2 INCH BY 14 INCH STEP, LOCATED ABOUT 12 1/2 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND, AND WAS RUN OVER BY THE LOADER'S WHEELS. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100838333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |